Offering ceramic painting courses: The right equipment for studios, shops, and schools (incl. checklist)
LB BerlinCeramic painting classes are a rewarding format that generates revenue, longer visits and a second visit equally well for shops, studios, schools, cafés and workshops.
The question we get most often about this at Formwerk Berlin pottery supplies: What do I need to offer my own class? This article answers exactly that. From how a class runs and kiln size to a cost breakdown, with concrete prices and suggestions.
A quick note
We regularly equip studios and schools for their first ceramics classes and advise them on everything from kiln size to color selection. If you like, we can put together a complete starter package for you: kiln with accessories, colors and glazes, tools and bisque blanks, tailored to your class sizes and your space.
Just tell us what you have in mind. Email: kontakt@formwerk-berlin.de or by phone: +49 30 86328433.
Download the checklist as a PDF here.
Contents
- How a paint-your-own class works
- What you need as a provider: the overview
- How many pieces do you need to fire?
- Which kiln suits your classes?
- The power question: 230 V or three-phase power?
- The space: room, clearances, ventilation
- Colors and glazes
- Choosing bisque blanks
- Tools and consumables
- What does getting started really cost?
- FAQ
How a paint-your-own class works
The most important difference from a classic pottery class: your guests do not form anything. They paint finished, already bisque-fired ceramic pieces. For you, that means only a single firing is needed and you do not have to teach a craft. The process has four steps.
01
The class
Two hours, your guests choose a piece from a selection with tiered prices and paint it with underglazes. Firing does not happen on the same day, so there is no time pressure.
02
Follow-up
After the class the pieces dry, you wipe the feet clean and dip each piece in clear glaze. Allow 15 to 30 minutes per class.
03
The glaze firing
One to two times a week you fire all pieces together, usually overnight at around 1,050 °C. A firing schedule that you set once and then call up again and again.
04
Pickup
After about a week your guests come back. This second visit is exactly the real gain of the format for shops.
Remember
Bisqueware saves you the bisque firing. So you only need one firing schedule, not two. That is the reason why paint-your-own classes are technically much simpler than pottery classes.

Each blank goes through four stations: 1) unpacked, already bisque-fired blank, 2) painted by class participants, 3) freshly dipped in clear glaze, 4) fully fired. The milky glaze on cup three flows out and turns clear in the kiln.
What you need as a provider: the quick overview
Before we go into the details, here is the complete list at a glance. That is all there is to it, and in the following sections we go through each item individually.
| Kiln | The biggest single investment. The size depends on your number of participants, the right power connection on the model. |
| Kiln furniture | Kiln shelves and kiln posts, usually as a kiln furniture kit with the kiln. Without them you cannot load the kiln in levels. |
| Power connection | A dedicated, adequately fused circuit, installed by a licensed electrician. In some cases a standard household outlet is enough (depends on the kiln). |
| Space | Safety clearances, a non-combustible floor, ventilation options and a transport route that suits the weight of the kiln. |
| Underglazes | This is what your guests paint with. Eight core colors plus dozens of accent colors to taste. |
| Clear glaze | The final layer that you apply after the class. Only it makes the piece usable. |
| Bisque blanks | Bisque-fired cups, plates, bowls and decor. Ideally in several price tiers. |
| Tools | Brushes, dipping containers, dipping tongs, gloves, cones for temperature control, plus consumables for the class tables. |
How many pieces do you need to fire?
This number decides everything else, above all the kiln size. The simple calculation is: participants per class × classes per week = pieces per week. Do not calculate with maximum capacity, but with your realistic utilization, especially in the first months.
You should factor in two points right away, otherwise you will size too small. First, many guests paint more than one piece, especially at birthdays and with gift vouchers. Second, the pieces are mixed. The following table assumes one small blank per person, such as a cup. Once plates, bowls or vases are added, you need considerably more shelf space per piece, and the same number of people quickly fills the next larger kiln size. When in doubt, plan one size up from what the number of people alone suggests.
| Class format | Pieces per week | Kiln: for one firing per week | Kiln: for two firings per week |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 class, 8 people | approx. 8 | from approx. 57 L | not needed |
| 2 classes, 10 people each | approx. 20 | from approx. 95 L | from approx. 57 L |
| 3 classes, 12 people each | approx. 36 | from approx. 125 L | from approx. 95 L |
| Classes plus open painting | 50 or more | from approx. 160 L | from approx. 95 to 125 L |
These figures are rough guidelines for small pieces and one bisque blank per person. For mixed ware with plates or bowls, or when guests paint several pieces, plan on about half a kiln load more. A short consultation on choosing the right kiln takes this uncertainty off your plate.
Why the volume figure doesn't scale in a straight line: in the glaze firing, pieces must not touch, unlike in the bisque firing. Every piece needs its own footprint plus a safety margin. As a rule of thumb, you can count on roughly 10 × 10 cm of shelf space per mug, and correspondingly more for a plate 20 cm in diameter.
Which kiln suits your classes?
The most common mistake when buying a kiln is looking only at the number of liters. What matters for you is something else: shelf area times the number of levels. Two kilns with identical volume can hold completely different numbers of mugs, depending on whether the volume comes from width or from height.
Rule of thumb from our experience
What matters is not the volume but how many levels fit into the chamber. Kiln posts come in fixed heights, usually 25, 50, 75, 100, 125 and 150 mm. For a mug about 10 cm tall you therefore need the 125 mm post, plus the kiln shelf at a little over a centimeter. So plan on about 14 cm per level and divide the firing chamber height by that figure. For flat plates and bowls, seven to nine centimeters per level is enough and you fit in correspondingly more levels, for vases and jugs correspondingly fewer.
Five models that suit class businesses
We work mainly with kilns from the German manufacturers Kittec and Pyrotec. The following five models cover the typical situations, from a small shop to a busy class business.
| Model | Firing chamber | Power connection | Max. temperature | Mugs per firing |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Kittec CB 60 57 liters |
Ø 400 × 460 mm | 230 V, 16 A | 1.230 °C | 24 to 27 |
|
Kittec CB 60 Double 57 liters |
Ø 400 × 460 mm | 230 V, 16 A | 1.320 °C | 24 to 27 |
|
Kittec CB 95 PLUS 95 liters |
Ø 510 × 460 mm | 230 V, 16 A | 1.150 °C | 42 to 48 |
|
Kittec ECO 70 S 68 liters |
Ø 430 × 460 mm | 400 V, 2 × 12 A | 1.320 °C | 27 to 33 |
|
Kittec ECO 95 S 95 liters |
Ø 510 × 460 mm | 400 V, 3 × 10 A | 1.320 °C | 42 to 48 |
All five models have a firing chamber height of 460 mm and so offer three firing levels. The difference in capacity comes from the diameter alone. The Mugs per firing column is a best case for small pieces. As soon as plates and larger pieces come into play, the number drops by half quickly, because nothing may touch in the glaze firing.
Kittec CB 60. The entry point for one or two small classes per week, or for shops and cafés that offer painting as a side format. It runs on a regular outlet, is comparatively light at about 75 kg and needs little floor space. The downside: as soon as more than two well-attended classes or mixed, larger ware come into the picture, you have to fire twice a week and have hardly any buffer for weekend peaks or birthday parties. If you plan commercially from the start, you will be more relaxed with a 95 liter kiln.
The Kittec CB 60 kiln, with a yellow stand
Kittec CB 60 Double. Same firing chamber, but with double insulation and an energy saving package from the factory. It uses less power, wears more slowly and reaches higher temperatures, so you could fire stoneware later on. The downside: it costs noticeably more than the CB 60 without holding a single piece more.

The Kittec CB 60 Double kiln, with a red stand
Kittec CB 95 PLUS. The special case for anyone without three-phase power: 95 liters on a regular outlet. Your entire weekly workload fits into one firing. The price for this is three things. The limited output of 3.6 kW heats a large firing chamber correspondingly slowly. The maximum temperature is 1,150 °C, which is sufficient for painting classes at around 1,050 °C, but not for later stoneware firings. And at 110 kg it weighs more than the larger ECO 95 S, because the thicker insulation for 230 V operation adds bulk. That matters when moving it into a basement.
The Kittec CB 95 PLUS kiln, with a green stand
Kittec ECO 70 S. The entry into the three-phase class. More volume than the CB 60 at a similar price, plus 5.6 kW instead of 3.6 kW, so it finishes noticeably faster. It requires a 400 V connection, which can often be planned in anyway when moving into new premises or renovating.
The Kittec ECO 70 S kiln with a red stand
Kittec ECO 95 S. Our most frequent recommendation for two to three well-attended classes per week. Same firing chamber height as the CB 60, but 510 instead of 400 mm in diameter, which is a good 60 percent more shelf area per level. That way you fire once a week instead of twice. Something to consider: at 95 kg and 770 × 850 mm outside dimensions it is noticeably larger, and the energy saving package is not included as standard here.

The Kittec ECO 95 S with a red stand
You can find a current comparison of different models in our article Kiln Comparison: The 5 Best Kilns for Potters 2026.
Top-loading or front-loading kiln?
For painting classes as a first ceramics offering, the top-loading kiln is often the right choice. At the same volume it costs considerably less, needs no swing space for a door, and when loading from above you can see perfectly whether pieces are touching. Your ware is small and light, so loading from above is not a problem.
A front-loading kiln is worth it if you fire daily, work with very large volumes, or for ergonomic reasons don't want to reach down into a kiln. At 230 V, though, the selection is small, and at the same capacity these units are more expensive and heavier. We have summarized what else to look out for when choosing a kiln here: Buying a Kiln: What Size, Power and Technology Do You Really Need?

The picture shows a top-loading kiln, which is loaded and unloaded from above.
The power question: 230 V or three-phase power?
This is where most plans get stuck. The good news first: you don't necessarily need three-phase power. For painting classes, firing is done at around 1,050 °C, and 230 V kilns reach this temperature without any problem.
What you need to keep in mind with 230 V:
- The kiln continuously draws about 3.6 kW over six to ten hours. It therefore needs a dedicated circuit protected with 16 A, no extension cords and no power strips.
- At 230 V, output is technically capped at about 3.6 kW. Larger kilns therefore heat up more slowly, which rarely matters for an overnight firing.
- There are also 230 V kilns with 95 liters. They reach a lower maximum temperature, which is entirely sufficient for painting classes, but not for stoneware later on.
Three-phase power is worth it if you are building or renovating anyway. From 400 V, larger models open up, heat-up time drops noticeably, and you often get more kiln for the money per liter. If an electrician is coming anyway, have a full five-pin CEE16 socket installed right away, so you are equipped for every model in this class.
Please plan for this
In any case, have the connection checked or installed by a qualified electrician before the kiln is delivered. A kiln runs for hours at nearly full load, and older wiring, shared circuits or unsuitable fuses are a real fire hazard. An appointment with the electrician costs you little time and money once and removes the risk from your business completely.
The room: space, clearances, ventilation
A kiln can go in a basement, a side room or a workshop, but not in just any room. There are four points you should clarify in advance.
| Clearances | 30 to 50 cm all around to walls and anything flammable. Boxes, shelves and packaging material must be cleared out of the kiln corner. |
| Floor | On laminate, parquet or carpet, you need a non-combustible base, such as stone slabs or tiles. The floor must be level and load-bearing. |
| Ventilation | Fumes are produced during firing, especially in the first hours. A window that can be opened during the firing is mandatory. A flexible exhaust hose from the vent port of the kiln to the window is the simplest solution. |
| Delivery route | Kilns in this class weigh 70 to 100 kg and arrive on a pallet. Measure door widths, stairs and the elevator before you order, not afterwards. |
Colors and glazes
For painting classes you work with two product groups, and once you have understood this principle, it is simple.
Underglazes are what your guests paint with. They forgive mistakes, can be mixed and painted over, dry matte and are easy to handle, even for children's hands. The AMACO Velvet series is a widespread standard in class businesses, because it fires reliably and offers a wide range of colors.
The underglazes of the AMACO Velvet series
Clear glaze goes on top after the class. You dip each piece, fire once, done. Only this layer makes the piece food-safe, dishwasher-safe and, depending on the product, glossy or matte.
Because clear glazes come in both variants. Both are fired identically, at the same temperature, in the same run; the only difference is which container you dip the piece into after the class. If you like, you can let your guests choose between a matte and a glossy finish this way without changing anything in your workflow.
Practical tip for running classes: have your guests write their name and finish preference in pencil on the bottom of the piece. Pencil burns out without residue, and nothing gets mixed up in the shared firing.
This mug was finished with LM-10 Transparent Matte, so it gets a matte surface instead of a glossy one.
Choosing bisque blanks
A note on the term, because it has two meanings in pottery: in everyday workshop use, a blank usually means the unfired piece. In the painting class world, however, the term has become established for already bisque-fired ware, which you will also find as bisqueware or bisque-fired ware. That is exactly what you need: finished, once-fired mugs, plates, bowls, vases and decorative objects.
Technically, they must match your glaze. For painting classes you work at low fire, so the ware must be in the earthenware range and designed for a glaze firing around 1,050 °C. If this is not clearly stated in the product description, ask the supplier or have someone who knows the glazes check it.
From a business perspective, tiered pricing pays off. If you offer ware in three price classes, you can map different class prices, from the affordable after-work class to the birthday format with larger pieces. Don't calculate the bisqueware as a cost block, but as inventory that turns over: it is earned back right away through the class fee.

A ceramic blank before painting. Bisqueware comes in every shape imaginable, from minimalist to extravagant.
Tools and consumables
This is where it gets detailed, and it is exactly where the first classes fail. Not because of the kiln, but because twelve people are sitting there with four brushes. Split the list into two categories: specialist supplies that you buy from a pottery supplier, and consumables that you can get more cheaply locally.
Excerpt from our equipment checklist
Specialist supplies
- Underglaze brushes in three sizes, plan on two to three per seat plus spares
- Glaze dipping tongs and heat-resistant gloves
- Two lidded dipping containers, one for glossy and one for matte
- Stirring tool and glaze sieve for maintaining the dipping glazes
- Orton cones, known in Germany as Seger cones, for temperature control during the first firings
Get locally
- Water cups, mixing palettes and sponges, one set per seat
- Pencils, paper towels, washable table protection, aprons
- A shelf with two labeled areas: waiting for firing, waiting for pickup
We have put together the complete list with all quantities and a room checklist as a PDF. You can download the checklist here.
So what does getting started cost?
Now to the point that interests most people the most and that hardly anyone writes about openly. The following prices are guide values for kilns from the manufacturers Kittec and Pyrotec, as of 2026. The prices given include VAT.
The kiln
| Class | Power connection | Mugs per firing | Guide price |
|---|---|---|---|
| Entry level, approx. 40 liters | 230 V | 12 to 15 | from approx. €2,100 |
| Class operation, approx. 57 liters | 230 V | 24 to 27 | approx. €2,350 to €2,900 |
| Class operation, approx. 95 liters | 230 V | 42 to 48 | from approx. €3,100 |
| Class operation, approx. 68 liters | 400 V | 27 to 33 | from approx. €2,200 |
| Studio, approx. 95 liters | 400 V | 42 to 48 | from approx. €2,400 |
| Large studio, from 125 liters | 400 V | 55 and up | from approx. €2,800 |
Striking, and surprising for many: a 95 liter kiln on three-phase power can be cheaper than a 57 liter kiln with particularly good insulation for 230 V. If you have the option of having a three-phase power line installed, you get a lot more kiln for the money.
What you absolutely need
| Kiln furniture kit (kiln shelves and posts, without which you cannot load the kiln in levels) | €145 to €370 |
| Freight delivery within Germany | approx. €125 |
| Electrical installation by a qualified professional, depending on the effort on site | €200 to €800 |
Useful options
| Energy saving package, better insulation, lower consumption and wear | €285 to €400 |
| Casters, so the kiln can be moved for cleaning | €90 to €155 |
| Vent hose, per running meter | approx. €36 |
| Leveling feet to compensate for uneven floors | approx. €70 |
| Installation service with instruction, from ground level to transport up stairs | €240 to €510 |
| Controller with Wi-Fi, monitor the firing schedule via app | from approx. €60 |
Paints, tools, bisqueware
- Starter color palette: Eight core colors in the large container size plus eight to twelve accent colors in small bottles. Expect €250 to €350. Additional colors cost only a few euros in the small size, so variety is worth it here.
- Clear glaze: Around €66 per 3.8-liter container. You need at least two, one for the initial fill of the dipping vessel and one for refills. If you offer both matte and glossy, plan for four.
- Tool starter set for twelve to fifteen seats: around €250.
- Bisque blanks: €2 to €6 per piece, depending on the shape. For three months at medium utilization, you end up at about €1,000, which comes right back in through the course fees.
Two sample calculations
Lean start, one to two classes per week
57 liter kiln with kiln furniture kit and delivery, color palette, tools, first bisqueware
approx. €3,500
Fully developed class operation, two to three classes per week
95 liter kiln with energy-saving package, kiln furniture kit, delivery and setup service, full color palette, tools for fifteen seats, bisqueware for three months
approx. €5,400
The electrical installation is not included, because it depends heavily on your circumstances. About a fifth of the total goes to bisqueware, which is inventory that comes back in through the class fees.
And what about the running costs?
Depending on the kiln size, a glaze firing costs you between €5 and €14 in electricity. With one firing per week, that comes to around €400 a year. On top of that come replacement paints and glazes, which depend on how full your classes actually are. How to calculate your consumption exactly is shown in our article How Much Electricity Does a Kiln Use for Ceramics?
FAQ
Do I need three-phase power for ceramic classes?
No. Painting classes are fired at around 1,050 °C, which kilns with 230 V can also reach. What matters is a dedicated circuit protected with 16 A. Three-phase power is worth it if you are building anyway or want to fire larger volumes.
What kiln size do I need for a commercial class business?
For one to two small classes per week, a 57 liter kiln is enough. As soon as you regularly run two to three well-attended classes, with mixed ware or birthday parties, a 95 liter kiln is the more sensible basis. It gives you a buffer for peaks, and you fire only once instead of twice a week.
How long does a glaze firing take?
Plan on six to ten hours of heating and twelve to twenty-four hours of cooling. If you start in the evening, you unload the next day. That is why most class providers fire overnight.
Can a kiln be placed in the basement?
Yes, if clearances, a non-combustible floor and a way to ventilate are in place. A basement window combined with a vent hose is usually enough.
Do I have to fire the bisqueware twice?
No. Bisque-fired ware has already had its first firing. For you, only the glaze firing is needed, so one pass per piece.
How many colors do I need at the start?
Eight core colors cover the need, and everything beyond that is selection for your guests. Because small containers of paint are inexpensive, it pays to go broad on the accent colors. The full wall of colors is the first wow moment for many participants.
Are the painted pieces food-safe?
Yes, as long as you use a food-safe clear glaze and fire correctly. This is standard with the common series for painting classes.
Can I mix paints from different manufacturers?
Usually yes, as long as you stay within the same firing range. There are differences in opacity. We recommend firing a few test tiles before the first class.
How long does it take from order to the first class?
The bottleneck is almost always the kiln delivery. Depending on model and season, you should plan for several weeks up to a few months. Paints, glazes and tools are available much faster.
Conclusion
Ceramic painting classes are technically simpler than most people assume. One firing, one program, one kiln. The real work lies in the preparation: the right kiln size for your class numbers, a properly planned power connection and a room that meets the requirements. If you clarify these three points up front, you have the hardest part behind you. And if you are planning commercially, you should rather choose the kiln one size larger than be annoyed later about too little capacity.
When you get specific
We regularly equip shops, cafés and studios for their first ceramic classes and know the questions that come up from practice. Instead of a model list, you get a fully calculated quote for your project from us: the right kiln size for your class numbers, the necessary accessories, a starter palette of paints and the matching bisqueware.
For class providers we also have a partner program: discounted terms, a profile of your business on our site and a discount code that you can pass on to your guests after class.
Just write to us about how many classes you want to plan and what your space looks like, preferably with a few photos. We will calculate the rest for you.
Email: kontakt@formwerk-berlin.de or phone: +49 30 86328433
Note: All prices, temperatures and quantities given are guide values, as of 2026. Actual values depend on model, equipment, utilization and electricity price. For the electrical installation and safe operation of a kiln, we recommend an inspection by a qualified electrician.
Good luck with your classes, your Formwerk Berlin Team